2013 and beyond

It's pretty simple: the most birds seen or heard from one's yard during 2013 will be the "winner". Want in? O.k....then do it despite that.

2013 promises to be a lot less mean but still a carbon-free birding competition, even if slightly less exciting than a MEGA x EPIC hybrid.

Monday, March 29, 2010

Finally, a high quality yardbird

Well, Kaptain Katty called a bit ago, which gave me the impetus I needed to step outside with my scope. And this happily just led me to spot a distant Buteo over the Sparta airport on the western horizon, soaring with a slight dihedral (ie. not RTHA). A scope view quickly confirmed my long-awaited first RLHA (a light morph) (47/120). Now how about Kestrel?


  1. Dude, it flew through the really skinny gap on the western horizon, and circled twice as I got my scope on it. Got 2 perfect views of its underparts, and definitely uttered some choice language- ask Kaplan!

  2. Yup, his horizons are definitely limited.

    Nice bird, though Putter! That would be a all-timer for my yard.

    TUVU (58) & GCKI (59) showed up today.

  3. Dang it all boyz, just got a call from Sean, so did it again and amazingly had AMKE (48/121) and then immediately thereafter BAEA (49). Clearly there is a good movement of northbound raptors going on, most up high peeling northbound, others circling in the first thermals in over a week. AWESOME!

  4. Not even had a Eurasian Sparrowhawk yet all year, and they're resident! I know my place...

  5. It's nice to see a dog get his bones....

  6. Ridiculous man! You're welcome! Picked up the first of many DCCO at my place this evening (44). The person we were poaching internet from finally got wise and secure their network so posting will be infrequent from me until I pony up the big bucks... Also my camera died on me so yeah I'll be making do with my wife's camera.

  7. Yeah Sean- the BAEA was literally about 3 seconds after you hung up, a VERY high subadult heading south. Also had 3 SSHA, 1 COHA, 3-4 RTHA (very high migrants gliding rapidly north), the AMKE and the RLHA. Incredibly satisfying to get raptors like this when I never have before... Tried again all evening for RUBL but it's only COGR and RWBL, and hundreds of them. Not sure it's gonna happen, but I am hopeful.


Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.